MPPSC State Service Prelims General Knowledge Questions and Answers 16 May 2026


MPPSC State Service Preliminary Exam General Knowledge Questions and Answers – 16 May 2026

Indian Polity

  1. Question: What type of majority is required in the Rajya Sabha for the creation of new All India Services?

    A. Simple Majority
    B. Effective Majority
    C. Absolute Majority
    D. Special Majority

    Answer: D. Special Majority

  2. Question: Which of the following statements is correct regarding the Governor’s pardoning powers?

    A. Governor has pardoning powers under Article 161 of the Constitution.
    B. Governor cannot pardon sentences given by military courts.
    C. Governor cannot pardon death sentences.
    D. All of the above are correct.

    Answer: D. All of the above are correct

  3. Question: Under which Article is the Prime Minister’s duty to communicate information to the President mentioned?

    A. Article 74
    B. Article 88
    C. Article 78
    D. Article 75

    Answer: C. Article 78

  4. Question: Which Constitutional Amendment established the National Commission for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes?

    A. 73rd Amendment
    B. 65th Amendment
    C. 79th Amendment
    D. 83rd Amendment

    Answer: B. 65th Amendment

  5. Question: Which statement is correct regarding the 91st Constitutional Amendment?

    A. Cabinet size shall not exceed 15% of Lok Sabha strength.
    B. Defected members are disqualified from ministerial positions.
    C. Cabinet size shall not exceed 15% and not be less than 12% of legislature strength.
    D. All of the above

    Answer: D. All of the above

Computer Science

  1. Question: Which country does not use a country-code top-level domain (ccTLD)?

    A. Japan
    B. China
    C. United States
    D. India

    Answer: C. United States

  2. Question: Who invented the mouse?

    A. Douglas Engelbart
    B. Seymour Cray
    C. Jack Kilby
    D. Alejandro Volta

    Answer: A. Douglas Engelbart

  3. Question: Which of the following is not a web browser?

    A. Opera
    B. Safari
    C. Yahoo
    D. Microsoft Edge

    Answer: C. Yahoo

  4. Question: What is Bibliometrics?

    A. Library network function
    B. Finger protocol
    C. Information management tool
    D. None of the above

    Answer: C. Information management tool

  5. Question: Clickjacking is what type of cyber activity?

    A. Data transfer method
    B. Cyber attack
    C. Digital monitoring process
    D. Computer engineering type

    Answer: B. Cyber attack

  6. Question: What is the full form of W3C?

    A. World Wide Web Consortium
    B. World Wide Web Community
    C. World Wide Web Site Consortium
    D. World Wide Web Site Community

    Answer: A. World Wide Web Consortium

  7. Question: What does POP stand for in email service?

    A. Primary Organization Protocol
    B. Post Office Protocol
    C. Popular Office Protocol
    D. None of the above

    Answer: B. Post Office Protocol

  8. Question: Hackers who find software vulnerabilities before release are called?

    A. Blue Hat Hacker
    B. Red Hat Hacker
    C. White Hat Hacker
    D. Green Hat Hacker

  9. Question: Blowfish symmetric encryption divides messages into how many-bit blocks?

    A. 32
    B. 64
    C. 4.40
    D. 1024

  10. Question: What is Norton?

    A. Malware
    B. Firewall
    C. Program
    D. Antivirus software

    Answer: D. Antivirus software

Geography

  1. Question: In which Himalayan pass is the Jawahar Tunnel located?

    A. Karakoram Pass
    B. Banihal Pass
    C. Pir Panjal Pass
    D. Johila Pass

    Answer: B. Banihal Pass

  2. Question: ‘Bhur deposits’ in the Northern Plains are associated with which region?

    A. Bangar Region
    B. Terai Region
    C. Bhabar Region
    D. Khadar Region

    Answer: A. Bangar Region

  3. Question: Wellington Island is located on which lake?

    A. Vembanad
    B. Pulicat
    C. Kolleru Lake
    D. Ashtamudi Lake

    Answer: A. Vembanad

  4. Question: Which is the highest peak in Kashmir/Punjab/Himachal region?

    A. Nun Kun
    B. Saltoro Kangri
    C. Nanga Parbat
    D. Nanda Devi

    Answer: C. Nanga Parbat

Government Schemes

  1. Question: Which ministry implements the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana?

    A. Ministry of Food Processing Industries
    B. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
    C. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
    D. None of the above

    Answer: D. None of the above

  2. Question: When was the “One Nation One Ration Card” scheme launched?

    A. 9 August 2019
    B. 15 August 2022
    C. 2 August 2022
    D. 9 August 2022

    Answer: A. 9 August 2019

  3. Question: Which state has the largest forest area in India?

    A. Arunachal Pradesh
    B. Chhattisgarh
    C. Madhya Pradesh
    D. Maharashtra

    Answer: C. Madhya Pradesh

  4. Question: Who is known as the “Birdman of India”?

    A. Dr. M. Krishnan
    B. Dr. Salim Ali
    C. Dr. S.P. Godrej
    D. Dr. Kailash Sankhala

    Answer: B. Dr. Salim Ali




पत्रिका

...
Pratiyogita Nirdeshika June 2026
और देखे
...
Books for MPPSC Exam Preparation 2026 || विभिन्न परीक्षाओं हेतु उपयोगी 12 अंक मात्र 150 में
और देखे
...
Pratiyogita Nirdeshika May 2026
और देखे
...
Books for MPPSC Exam Preparation 2026 || विभिन्न परीक्षाओं हेतु उपयोगी 12 अंक मात्र 150 में
और देखे